logo

INSTRUCTIONS

Instructions for e-Visa :

  1. International Tourists whose sole objective of traveling to India is recreation, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, sightseeing, short duration medical treatment or business visit.
  2. Indian e-visa has 3 sub-categories i.e., e-Tourist visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical visa. A foreigner will be permitted to club these categories.
  3. Current front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport containing personal details like name, nationality, date of birth, expiry date etc are to be uploaded mandatorily by the applicant. Besides one more document depending upon the e-Visa type would also be required to be uploaded. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded documents and photograph are not clear / as per specification.
  4. Indian e-visa fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).
  5. Indian e-visa fee is USD 145 (USD 80 Government fee + USD 65 our processing fee) per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise application will not be processed.
  6. Urgent Indian e-visa fee is USD 245 (USD 75 Government fee + USD 170 our processing fee) per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards. The fee must be paid as soon as possible (within 24 hours) otherwise application will not be processed.
  7. e-Visa holders must print out at least one copy of their e-Visa for India. Please confirm that your ETA status is shown as 'GRANTED' on this website prior to commencement of your journey. Applicants can track the status of their application online by clicking Visa Status.
  8. The electronic Indian e-visa allows its holder to visit the country for a maximum duration of sixty (60) days. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa.
  9. International traveller of the eligible countries/territories may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. Example: If you are applying on 1st January then applicant can select arrival date from 5th Jan to 2nd May.
  10. Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India.
  11. e-Visa is valid for entry through 24 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi) and 3 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.
  12. Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries or travellers arriving from these countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. Please visit our Ministry of Health & Family Welfare latest guidelines regarding yellow fever countries here.
  13. e-Visa can be availed for maximum of two times in a calendar year i.e. between January to December.
  14. e-Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas. If you intend to visit Protected/Restricted/Cantonment areas, you would require prior permission from the Civil Authority.
  15. Please be careful while making payment for the e-Visa fee. If the number of unsuccessful attempts is more than three times (03), then the application ID would be blocked, and the applicant would be required to freshly apply by filling the application form again and regenerating a new application id.
  16. For any assistance call Visa support centre at +91-9899899557 or send email to enquiry@indiantouristvisa.net
  17. All applicants must be citizens of one of the eligible countries as stated in the list given on front page.
  18. The applicant must also have a valid credit/debit card to make the online visa fee payment.
  19. The applicant must not have any security restrictions that prevent him/her from entering or exiting the country.

APPLICATION PROCESS